Thursday, August 03, 2006

Life in the fast lane...

sheesh, i just want life to slow down for a few days so that i can catch my breath! it likely isn't going to happen though, is it?

we went to visit my aunt in gulf shores, alabama for a long weekend. left at 6 a.m. friday and got back home at 11:30 p.m. monday. we had a great time though, and the m's loved going to the beach. during the day we mostly relaxed and went sight-seeing. we left for the beach each day about 6:30 p.m. it was great because by then the crowds had left and it wasn't so hot. the m's had a great time building sandcastles and jumping waves. on saturday night my 18yo cousin babysat the m's and we went to Biloxi and gambled for the first time! it was a lot of fun. we played mainly on the nickel slots. they had a midnight buffet so we enjoyed that as well. we won a total of about $60 but put it back in the machines. when we left we were down only $35 and that included the $20 for the buffet. not too shabby. the only thing i didn't like was all the smoke. yucko!! one thing i did like is that as long as you are gambling they bring you all the free beverages you want. i only had 1 corona, but i like that the option was available. lol. sunday afternoon we went to Lambert's Cafe. YUMMY, but OMGosh what a wait! we waited for 2 hours for a table, but everyone said that it is always like that. sheesh. but in the end it was worth the wait. my m's loved the fact that they throw rolls at ya. lol. on our way home monday we were going to take the m's to the Naval Air Museum, but we had a bit of a problem. Not thinking that it was on an actual military base, we were denied entry because kj's hand gun was in th minivan. unfortunately it was only 1 hour til they closed so we had no time to take it back to my aunts (45 mins away) and get back in time. the m's were so upset, but we promised them that we'll definately go next time. we'll also be taking them to the U.S.S. Alabama.

since we've been back life hasn't really slowed down any. tuesday we all layed around the house for most of the day, then m1 had his first football practice. for the life of me i can't figure out why they would start football season when it is so blasted hot outside. sheesh. anyway, he loved it. he has practices on tuesday, thursday, saturday through next week, then practices tuesday and thursday with games on saturday. ugh. this lasts through mid november!! i'll just be glad when it isn't 90+ freakin degrees outside.

yesterday, me and the m's went to walmart. bought a lot of stuff we didn't need. friend of mine a few doors down had her first baby, a girl, last friday. so i went to go buy a gift. went to see the baby for the first time yesterday afternoon. such a cutie. she's a big girl though. was 9 days late and weighed in at 9lbs 14oz. my friend i swear only looked about 7 /8 months pregnant when she had her. funny cause i always look about 15 months pregnant and non of my m's have been that big. lol.

i've decided that i'm going to have to get a part time job in the evenings. not for long term, but just long enough to get everything caught up again. when kj changed subdivisions he stopped getting his bonuses. he gets bonuses when house sell, and he was moved to a brand new subdivision so obviously his bonuses are just now starting to come back one by one. by next spring he should be getting in enough bonuses that i can quit again. i haven't worked for anyone in 9 years. after that i worked for my aunt for a year then had my own business for 1.5 yrs. then quit working all together after m1 was born. i'm not looking forward to working, but it's really the only option we have. ugh. will be checking into target, some grocery stores, and a few pharmacies. i'm doubting that anyone is gonna wanna hire someone who can only work 5 evenings a week, but we'll see. wish i could find something legitimate to do at home on the computer, but those seem hard to come by. wish me luck!

in a bit i've got to wake all the m's, take m1 for his physical for football ($90 cause insurance doesn't cover it!). then i've got to feed everyone and get him ready for practice. haven't decided if i'm going to go to practice tonight or not. m2 and m3 will want to go so if kj whines about having to take all 3 alone then i'll probably go along. ugh.